School subject departments are structural units of the Georgian-American School, which have the following goals and tasks:
Effective selection of educational resources;
Collection and storage of documents by each teacher on final tasks performed by classes; these documents should involve: standard result/results, which had to be assessed by a concrete final task; criteria used to assess these tasks;
Several samples of the work done by students and assessed by teachers or visual materials reflecting the work done;
Points received by the students of each class;
Teachers’ professional development and organizing lectures, seminars, conferences and other events;
Effective planning and implementation of research activities;
Monitoring and assessment of teachers’ activities;
Promoting mutual cooperation between teachers;
Development of internal and external partner relations (relations with subject departments of various schools for the purpose of exchanging experience, etc.);
Coordination of subject groups, promoting the search of additional resources (for example: professional textbooks, basic/supplementary literature for the library, etc.);
Promoting the development of writing, reading, speaking and critical thinking skills among the students;
Planning of educational activities for the purpose of increasing student motivation: presentations, internal and external/international competitions, Olympiads, conferences, target tours;